Filer Boys Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Owenn Meyer Places 4th at State Wrestling

Filer took 6 boys to the state tournament with Owenn Meyer placing 4th at 182 pounds.   The individual results are: Dylan Curry #120 – 0-2 Jaimen Swainston #138 – 1-2 Elliot Pastoor #145 – 0-2 Salvador Plascencia #170 – 0-2 Owenn Meyer #182 – 4-2 4th Place Joey McKay #220 – 2-2   These

Wrestlers Take 3rd at Districts – 6 Qualify for State

The wrestlers traveled to Declo High School for the 3A District IV Tournament and brought home two 3rd places, a 2nd place, and three District Champions!   The team results are: 1st:  Buhl – 294 2nd:  Kimberly – 149 3rd:  Filer – 108 4th:  Gooding – 100.5   The individual results are: Lauren Henderhan #113

Wrestler Lauren Henderhan Places 6th at Girls State

Freshman wrestler Lauren Henderhan competed in the Idaho Girls Wresting Finals at Pocatello High School over the weekend.  She wrestled girls from all over the state ranging from 1A to 5A classifications.  She saw some tough competition but battled through to make it to the podium. There were 113 girls registered for the tournament this

Wrestling Results for February 7-8

The wrestlers traveled to Weiser High School to compete in the 31st Annual Weiser Invitational.  This was a very tough tournament with teams from Idaho and Oregon competing.  The individual results are: Lauren Henderhan #113 – 0-2 Dylan Curry #120 – 1-2 Arath Chavez #132 – 1-2 Jaimen Swainston #138 – 2-2 Elliot Pastoor #145

Wrestler Jaimen Swainston Ranked #5

Posted on IdahoSports.com as of 1/27 Filer Wrestler Jaimen Swainston is ranked #5 in the state for 3A 138 pounds! http://www.idahosports.com/blogs/blog.aspx?contentid=1501

Wrestling Results for January 30

The wrestlers traveled to Wendell High School to dual Wendell, Kimberly, and Raft River. The team scores are: Filer 28, Kimberly 54 Filer 33, Raft River 29 Filer 42, Wendell 24   Individual Results are: Lauren Henderhan #113 – 1-2 Dylan Curry #120 – 2-1 Arath Chavez #132 – 3-0 Jaimen Swainston #138 – 3-0

Wrestling Results for January 24-25

The Filer wrestlers traveled to Aberdeen for the Tiger Pod Tournament on Friday and Tiger Brawl Tournament on Saturday.  The top 2 wrestlers from each pod on Friday moved into the bracketed tournament on Saturday.  The rest moved to a second chance tournament.   The individual results are: Lauren Henderhan:     Friday #116 – 3-0 

Wrestling Results for January 17-18

Filer wrestlers traveled to Wendell over the weekend to compete at the Magic Valley Classic.   Individual results are: Lauren Henderhan #113 – 0-2 Dylan Curry #120 – 1-2 Arath Chavez #132 – 2-2 Jaimen Swainston #138 – 1-2 Elliot Pastoor #145 – 1-2 Elliott Jack #152 – 0-2 Owenn Meyer #182 – 4-2  5th

Wrestling Results for January 15

Filer hosted duals with Canyon Ridge, Declo and Valley.  Thank you to everyone that came out to support the team!   The final team scores were: Filer 36 – Valley 30 Filer 30 – Canyon Ridge 54 Filer 24 – Declo 54   Individual Results were: Lauren Henderhan #113 – 1-2 Dylan Curry #120 –

Wrestling Results for December 20-21

The wrestlers traveled to Canyon Ridge High School to compete in the Wiley Dobbs Invitational.  This was a tough tournament as there were many bigger schools attending.  Our wrestlers fought hard and made a good showing for Filer.  The individual results are: Lauren Henderhan #113 – 2-2    2nd Place Darold Hart #126 – 0-2